Skulltag Archive

Hosted by Dark-Assassin

The default theme was not avalible in the backup, sorry.
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jul 03, 2020 4:51 pm



Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
some help with class base wad... 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
iv been working on a class based wad for me and my friends (only me and my friends). and so i was working on it, and i ran into a problem, how do i make it so the weapons i give to a class can only use those weapons, right now im using, a_takeinventory i think it was, and it works, but no the best. is there a better way?

and an another question, how can i add more blood to doom2? i don't like the amount right now as is...


Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:27 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 1420
Reply with quote


Sun Mar 07, 2010 3:12 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
thanks! ill try these out!


Sun Mar 07, 2010 9:10 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
ok, so... about the blood, is this adding more or less?
anywho, i can't use the weapon code, im not sure how to put it into action, i can put bit into the code and everything, and change names up to get it to work, but that's the thing, when I got to add it in, it asks for things that i don't have, like "RunningClassCheck", or stuff like that, would i have to add something to my classes?


Sun Mar 07, 2010 9:50 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 1420
Reply with quote
You have to create those yourself. It's just an inventory item.


Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:03 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 697
Reply with quote


Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:56 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote


Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
any help? i am still using the old way because i still can't seem to incorperate this new code :(


Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:35 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 676
Reply with quote


Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:28 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
thanks for the help it is a lot less mucky now! i have a few questions about your example, one when you put "Fly: //flyguy" why would it be Fly? Or Tank for tankdude? what if my guys name was say... sniper?


Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 676
Reply with quote
It doesn't matter what the state's name is, just that it's jumped to when the proper token is there.


Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
woops sorry! I just saw that part of the code lol! thanks for the help!

edit:
as well, this is great for pickups, but if i want a guy to only have certain weapons would this work?? like the class magician can only have the weapon magicstaff? and when he goes over other weapons he dosn't pick them up, as i said before the way i am doing it is a bit to sloppy. so if i set the part shotgunspawner to another weapon, it would replace it, but i only want to add the function of a certain weapon can only be used by a certain class, ill try this out and see how it goes.


Sat Mar 13, 2010 9:02 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
ok, so i have not yet tried out the method you guys told me, yet, but i thaught of this other way that i might give a go. sothis is my mage playerclass with this new method

actor mage : doomplayer
{
Speed 1.2
Health 90
Radius 16
Height 56
Mass 95
PainChance 255
Player.ColorRange 112, 127
Player.DisplayName "mage"
Player.CrouchSprite "PLYC"
Player.StartItem "SpellBinder"
Player.StartItem "SkullStaff"
Player.StartItem "JadeWand"
Player.StartItem "Clip", 50
Player.WeaponSlot 1, NULL
Player.WeaponSlot 2, NULL
Player.WeaponSlot 3, NULL
Player.WeaponSlot 4, NULL
Player.WeaponSlot 5, JadeWand, SkullStaff, SpellBinder
Player.WeaponSlot 6, NULL
Player.WeaponSlot 7, NULL
States
{
Spawn:
PLAY A -1
Loop
See:
PLAY ABCD 4
Loop
Missile:
PLAY E 12
Goto Spawn
Melee:
PLAY F 6 BRIGHT
Goto Missile
Pain:
PLAY G 4
PLAY G 4 A_Pain
Goto Spawn
Death:
PLAY H 0 A_PlayerSkinCheck("AltSkinDeath")
Death1:
PLAY H 10
PLAY I 10 A_PlayerScream
PLAY J 10 A_NoBlocking
PLAY KLM 10
PLAY N -1
Stop
XDeath:
PLAY O 0 A_PlayerSkinCheck("AltSkinXDeath")
XDeath1:
PLAY O 5
PLAY P 5 A_XScream
PLAY Q 5 A_NoBlocking
PLAY RSTUV 5
PLAY W -1
Stop
AltSkinDeath:
PLAY H 6
PLAY I 6 A_PlayerScream
PLAY JK 6
PLAY L 6 A_NoBlocking
PLAY MNO 6
PLAY P -1
Stop
AltSkinXDeath:
PLAY Q 5 A_PlayerScream
PLAY R 0 A_NoBlocking
PLAY R 5 A_SkullPop
PLAY STUVWX 5
PLAY Y -1
Stop
}
}


it worked at first, if i ran over an object it said i got it but i could never select it. then i added bots... well they would run over a weapon, in one map it was the ssg, when a bot ran over it, he could use it! i this a problem with my system or is it a problem with the bot? as well, is there a way to set the default weapons as NULL, like making an actor that replaces the shotgun ect. ect. and making it a NULL thing??


Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:21 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 676
Reply with quote
...what.

Are you checking for the weapon you're supposed to be given by checking for the classes's starting weapon? Because otherwise I don't see how what you have would work.

Also, why does the class start with all the weapons it has binded? You're supposed to bind a weapon to be able to use it.

You should post the weapon giver code so as for us to see what you did wrong.


Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:20 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 697
Reply with quote


Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:56 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
oh! ok that makes helps a lot! so i would give the mage class the magekey, then if he ran over whatever weapon, i can use this and he will get a weapon that only the mage class can get because he will only have the key! and with the part that goes
" TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("Skullstaff",1,"Failer")
TNT1 A 0 A_GiveInventory ("Skullstaff")
TNT1 A 0 A_PlaySound ("misc/w_pkup")
Fail
Failer:
TNT1 A 0"
that failer part is pretty much like NULL where they get nothing?
thakns for the help, ill post my wad as a before this and after this info!


Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
ok so wait, before i test this method out two questions, first: the fail part, so if the person has no magekey, will he get no weapon, because i want it so no one can pick up any new eapons, they will already have the ones they can use, kinda like tf2. and second, will the bots start bieng wierd again and start using what ever they feel like using?


Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:54 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 243
Reply with quote
well, i tried but i epicly failed, but i just propably screwed something up :P. so, i really want this to happen so, here is my wad, only the mage class has this method and only one weapon has this method, the skullstaff, http://www.mediafire.com/?czjwtmnjnmc
thanks for bieng nice and helping so far, i have learned a LOT from this already.


Sun Mar 14, 2010 5:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 697
Reply with quote
Ok, i can try and write the code as it should be in your wad so you can see how to do it by the next classes.

But you should not triple post, there is a edit button in the lower right cornor of the post you made


Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:58 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 19 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.